Prine Law Group | Experienced Trial Lawyers
[…] “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”

Lane change accidents often cite this statute.


O.C.G.A. § 40-6-20 – Obedience to and Required Traffic-Control Devices

“The driver of any vehicle and the operator of any streetcar shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable thereto…”

Running red lights, ignoring traffic signals, or violating sign instructions violates this statute.


O.C.G.A. § 40-6-123 – Turning Movements and Required Signals

“No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in Code Section 40-6-120 or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.”

This statute requires proper signaling and safe execution of turns and lane changes.


O.C.G.A. § 40-6-270 – Hit and Run; Duty to Stop at or Return to Scene of Accident