Prine Law Group | Experienced Trial Lawyers
[…] O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11 – Uninsured Motorist Coverage

Insurance policies sold in Georgia must offer uninsured motorist (UM) and underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage. You can reject this coverage in writing, but it provides important protection if:

  • The at-fault driver has no insurance
  • The at-fault driver has inadequate insurance
  • You are hit by an unidentified hit-and-run driver

Coverage requirements, limits, and terms vary by policy. Review your policy or consult your insurance agent about UM/UIM coverage.


Statutes of Limitations

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 – Injuries to the Person

“Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues…”

What this means:

  • Personal injury claims from car accidents must be filed within 2 years
  • The 2-year period generally runs from the accident date
  • Missing this deadline typically means losing the right to sue

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-31 – Injuries to Personalty (Property Damage)