Prine Law Group | Experienced Trial Lawyers
[…] • You are hit by an unidentified hit-and-run driver

Coverage requirements, limits, and terms vary by policy. Review your policy or consult your insurance agent about UM/UIM coverage.


Statutes of Limitations

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 – Injuries to the Person

“Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues…”

What this means:

  • Personal injury claims from car accidents must be filed within 2 years
  • The 2-year period generally runs from the accident date
  • Missing this deadline typically means losing the right to sue

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-31 – Injuries to Personalty (Property Damage)

“Actions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues…”

What this means:

  • Property damage claims (vehicle damage, personal property) must be filed within 4 years
  • Different deadline than personal injury claims
  • Applies to damage to vehicles and other personal property

Limited Exceptions to Statutes of Limitations: