Prine Law Group | Experienced Trial Lawyers
[…] Understanding how Georgia courts and insurance companies apply this law can help you make informed decisions about your claim. However, every accident is different, and the specific facts of your situation determine how the law applies.


What is Modified Comparative Negligence in Georgia?

The Legal Standard: O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33

Georgia law uses a system called “modified comparative negligence with a 50% bar.”

The 50% bar rule is found in O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(g), which provides that a plaintiff cannot recover damages if the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed.

The statute further provides in subsection (a):

“Where an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or property and the plaintiff is to some degree responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall determine the percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.”

What This Means in Practice

Under this law:

If you are less than 50% at fault:

  • You may recover damages
  • Your recovery will be reduced by your percentage of fault
  • Example: If damages are $10,000 and you are 30% at fault, you may recover $7,000

If you are 50% or more at fault: